Free data tracker

Central Bank Gold Buying Tracker

In August 2026 central banks reporting to the IMF changed their gold reserves by a net +19.1 tonnes; the largest buyer was China (+20.2 t), and over 12 months Poland added the most (+157.5 t). Monthly purchases and sales by country, total reserves and the long-run trend, from official data. Updated monthly; last update 30 Oct 2026.

Net change, Aug 2026+19.1 t80 countries reported
Largest buyer, Aug 2026China+20.2 t
Top buyer, 12 monthsPoland+157.5 t to Sep 2026
World official gold36,932 tIMF aggregate, Aug 2026

Net purchases and sales in August 2026 (tonnes, changes of 0.05 t or more)

CountryChange in Aug 2026 (t)Holdings (t)
China+20.22,386.6
Türkiye+18.9791.4
Poland+7.8648.0
Kazakhstan+7.3377.1
Czech Republic+1.785.8
Egypt+0.2129.9
Serbia+0.255.0
Singapore−0.1203.4
Germany−0.23,349.1
Qatar−0.9115.2
United Arab Emirates−2.272.8
Jordan−2.776.0
Iraq−31.1175.6

Already reported for later months (early reporters; 47 more reported no change)

CountryMonthChange (t)Holdings (t)
PolandSep 2026+24.9672.9
ChinaSep 2026+23.02,409.6
KazakhstanSep 2026+4.8381.9
TürkiyeSep 2026+3.9795.2
JordanSep 2026+3.879.8
Czech RepublicSep 2026+1.787.4
SerbiaSep 2026+0.155.1
Biggest central bank buyers and sellers, last 12 monthsBiggest central bank buyers and sellers, last 12 monthsChange in gold reserves, tonnesPoland+157.5 tChina+106.1 tUzbekistan+66.9 tKazakhstan+57.5 tBrazil+27.3 tCzech Republic+20.6 tKyrgyz Republic+9.7 tChile+9.5 tGhana−9.8 tTürkiye−3.6 tUnited Arab Emirates−2.2 tBulgaria−1.9 t
Each country's latest 12 reported months, from IMF data (China updated from SAFE). XAUUSD Global calculation.

Top 10 buyers and top 5 sellers over 12 months (each country's latest 12 reported months)

Country12-month change (t)ToHoldings (t)
Poland+157.5Sep 2026672.9
China+106.1Sep 20262,409.6
Uzbekistan+66.9Jul 2026430.8
Kazakhstan+57.5Sep 2026381.9
Brazil+27.3Sep 2026172.4
Czech Republic+20.6Sep 202687.4
Kyrgyz Republic+9.7Jun 202648.7
Chile+9.5Jun 20269.8
Indonesia+6.6Aug 202687.0
Jordan+6.6Sep 202679.8
Ghana−9.8Jul 202624.6
Türkiye−3.6Sep 2026795.2
United Arab Emirates−2.2Aug 202672.8
Bulgaria−1.9Sep 202641.0
Germany−1.2Sep 20263,349.1

Total official gold reserves: the 30 largest holders (tonnes)

CountryGold reserves (t)12 months (t)Since Dec 2021 (t)As of
1. United States8,133.50.00.0Sep 2026
2. Germany3,349.1−1.2−10.0Sep 2026
3. Italy2,451.80.00.0Aug 2026
4. France2,437.00.0+0.5Jul 2026
5. China2,409.6+106.1+461.3Sep 2026
6. Russia2,326.5−6.2+24.9Nov 2025
7. Switzerland1,039.90.0−0.1Aug 2026
8. India880.5+0.5+126.4Aug 2026
9. Japan846.00.00.0Sep 2026
10. Türkiye795.2−3.6+137.5Sep 2026
11. Poland672.9+157.5+442.0Sep 2026
12. Netherlands612.50.00.0Sep 2026
13. Uzbekistan430.8+66.9+68.7Jul 2026
14. Taiwan Province of China423.90.0+0.3Aug 2026
15. Portugal382.70.0+0.1Jul 2026
16. Kazakhstan381.9+57.5−20.5Sep 2026
17. Saudi Arabia323.10.00.0Aug 2026
18. United Kingdom310.30.00.0Sep 2026
19. Lebanon286.80.00.0Mar 2025
20. Spain281.60.00.0Sep 2026
21. Austria280.1+0.1+0.1Jul 2026
22. Thailand234.50.0−9.6Sep 2026
23. Belgium227.40.00.0Sep 2026
24. Singapore203.4−0.7+49.7Aug 2026
25. Iraq175.6+4.8+79.2Aug 2026
26. Algeria173.60.00.0Aug 2026
27. Brazil172.4+27.3+42.8Sep 2026
28. Libya146.70.0+30.0Apr 2026
29. Philippines133.5+3.1−25.3Jul 2026
30. Egypt129.9+1.3+49.0Aug 2026
Gold reserves of four headline buyers since 2015Gold reserves of four headline buyers since 2015ChinaPolandIndiaTürkiye0 t1,000 t2,000 t201620182020202220242026
Monthly, tonnes. Türkiye's figure includes gold that commercial banks hold at the central bank, so it swings more than the others.
Official gold reserves worldwide, 1950–2026Official gold reserves worldwide, 1950–2026Tonnes, end of year, IMF world aggregate (includes the IMF and BIS)30,000 t32,000 t34,000 t36,000 t38,000 t36,932 t1951196219731984199520062017
Source: IMF International Liquidity, gold reserves (volume), world aggregate; converted to tonnes by XAUUSD Global. Latest point Aug 2026.

Source: IMF International Liquidity (gold reserves volume, fine troy ounces), IMF data published 30 Oct 2026; China Jul 2026, Aug 2026, Sep 2026 from SAFE. Converted to tonnes by XAUUSD Global. Last updated . Refreshed monthly.

Which central banks are buying gold right now?

In August 2026, the latest month most central banks have reported to the IMF, 7 countries added gold and 6 reduced it, a combined net change of +19.1 tonnes. The largest buyers were China (+20.2 t), Türkiye (+18.9 t), Poland (+7.8 t); the largest decline was Iraq (−31.1 t). Over the last 12 reported months Poland added the most gold (+157.5 t), followed by China (+106.1 t).

The IMF world aggregate of official gold stood at 36,932 tonnes in August 2026, +522.7 t over 12 months. Over the last 12 reported months the buyers in our table added +499.5 t between them and the sellers reduced holdings by 19.5 t. For the background on why reserve managers buy gold and what it has meant for the price, read our guide central bank gold buying explained. This page is the data that guide refers to.

Method and sources

  • Source: the IMF International Liquidity dataset, indicator “Gold reserves (volume)” in fine troy ounces, monthly, for every country that reports. It is the reserve data behind the IMF's International Financial Statistics and is free to download.
  • China: where the IMF has not yet loaded the latest months, we use SAFE's official reserve assets release (gold in 10,000 ounces). We checked that the two sources match for the months they share.
  • Tonnes: 1 tonne = 32,150.7466 troy ounces. A month's change is that month's holdings minus the previous month's, as reported. Nothing is estimated, smoothed or filled in: if a country has not reported, it is not in the month's table.
  • Reference month: the newest month for which at least three-quarters of the 40 largest holders have reported. Earlier reporters for later months are listed separately.
  • Not included: international institutions (International Monetary Fund 2,814.1 t (Sep 2026); European Central Bank 508.4 t (Jan 2026); Bank for International Settlements 244.9 t (Aug 2026)) are left out of the country tables but are part of the world aggregate. Countries that have not reported for two years are left out of the holdings table (the largest: Venezuela 161.2 t (last reported Jun 2018)).

China is the one exception to the IMF's timetable: the IMF series for China currently runs to Jun 2026, so the Jul 2026, Aug 2026, Sep 2026 figures come directly from the State Administration of Foreign Exchange (SAFE) official reserve assets table, which publishes China's gold holdings in ounces early each month.

Limitations

Reported reserves are not the same as all official buying. Some central banks report late or not at all, some hold gold outside the reserve definition, and a change can come from a transfer, a gold swap or a reclassification rather than a market purchase or sale. The World Gold Council's gold reserves by country page and its quarterly Gold Demand Trends add its own estimate of unreported buying, which is why its totals are higher. Its monthly central bank statistics file needs a free Goldhub login, so we link to it rather than copy it. National releases worth following directly: the People's Bank of China / SAFE, the National Bank of Poland (monthly “Poland's reserve assets” releases), the Reserve Bank of India's weekly statistical supplement and the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

How traders use central bank gold data

  • As slow background, not a trigger. Purchases are reported weeks after they happen, so a monthly figure explains the backdrop for months and years, not today's XAUUSD candle. Daily moves still come mostly from the dollar, real yields and Fed expectations (see gold vs real yields and the dollar).
  • To judge how steady the dip-buying is. Persistent buying by a few large holders, month after month, is one reason analysts give for gold holding up when real yields rose. A run of months with sellers outweighing buyers would weaken that argument.
  • To check headlines. When a story says “central banks are dumping gold”, the country tables show whether that was one country, a reclassification or a broad trend.
  • Together with investor flows. Official demand and ETF demand often move differently. Compare this page with the gold ETF flows tracker and the COT positioning tracker.
Central bank data is context, not a trade signal. Size every gold position from your stop and your account, not from a reserves headline.

Cite this data

You are welcome to quote and chart these figures with a link. Suggested citation:

XAUUSD Global, “Central Bank Gold Buying Tracker”, data from IMF International Liquidity and SAFE, last updated 30 Oct 2026. https://www.xauusdglobal.com/tools/central-bank-gold-tracker/ (accessed [date]).

Please cite the original source as well when you republish a figure, and check the “last updated” date: the tables are rebuilt every month and countries revise past data.

Want to talk through what the flows mean for your own gold trading? The XAUUSD Global community reviews charts and plans live every day: first month free, then $19.99 a month.

Education, not signals. These figures describe what official institutions and funds reported; they are not a forecast and not a recommendation to buy or sell anything.

Frequently asked questions

Which central bank bought the most gold in August 2026?

China, adding 20.2 tonnes according to the data it reported to the IMF, ahead of Türkiye (+18.9 t). In total 7 countries increased their gold reserves that month and 6 reduced them.

Which country has the largest gold reserves?

United States, with 8,133.5 tonnes (Sep 2026), followed by Germany (3,349.1 t), Italy (2,451.8 t), France (2,437.0 t), China (2,409.6 t). These are official reserves as reported to the IMF.

Where does this central bank gold data come from?

From the IMF’s International Liquidity dataset (the reserve data behind International Financial Statistics), indicator “Gold reserves (volume)” in fine troy ounces, which central banks report to the IMF every month. For China we add the months the IMF has not loaded yet from the State Administration of Foreign Exchange’s Official Reserve Assets table. We convert ounces to tonnes (32,150.7466 troy ounces per tonne) and calculate the changes; we do not estimate anything.

Why are these numbers different from the World Gold Council's?

The World Gold Council (WGC) starts from the same IMF data but adds its own estimates for unreported buying and uses other sources, so its quarterly totals are usually higher than what countries report. Its monthly statistics file needs a free Goldhub account, so we do not republish it. Read the WGC figures on gold.org and treat ours as the officially reported part.

Does a fall in a country's gold reserves always mean it sold gold?

No. The series counts gold the IMF classes as reserve assets. A change can also come from a transfer to or from a government fund, gold lent or swapped, coin-minting programmes, or a statistical reclassification. Large one-month moves are worth checking against the central bank’s own statement before calling them sales.

How often is the tracker updated?

We refresh it every month, normally in the second week after the IMF has loaded most countries’ previous-month data. Countries report on different timetables, so the newest month is incomplete for a few weeks, and the date of each country’s latest figure is shown in the tables.

Educational tool only. Not financial advice and not a signal. Check your own broker's contract specification, margin rules and costs. Past data does not predict future prices. See our risk disclaimer.